BACK TO RECENT OLYMPIANS DATABASE
SHOP SUPPLEMENTS!


DVD
Lee Priest - It's Not Revenge (DVD)
$32.50
BUY IT NOW
GAIN MUSCLE!
CytoSport Muscle Milk
1 Lb. $13.99
2.47 Lbs. $24.98
20 Packets $36.89
4.94 Lbs. $49.95

BUY IT NOW

FAT LOSS!

90 Capsules $15.98
BUY IT NOW
E-BOOK
Secrets of Mail Order Steroid Success
$124.97
BUY IT NOW

BODYBUILDINGPRO.COM


Biography & Contest History of Orville Burke


BodybuildingPro.com Bodybuilders Recent Olympians - Biographies, Competition Histories, Stats Orville Burke


ALL ABOUT ORVILLE BURKE!

Go to: STATS

Go to: COMPETITIVE HISTORY

Go to: BUY ORVILLE BURKE ON VIDEO!

Go to: ORVILLE TODAY

Go to: CONTACT INFORMATION

Orville Burke: 2002 Mr. Olympia

Photograph © Ron Avidan of GetBig.com. Reproduced with permission.

STATS
Back To Top

Full Name: Orville Burke

Nickname: The Walking Eclipse

Official Website:

Location:

Date of Birth: March, 1963

Height: 5'10

Off Season Weight: 270 lbs.

Competition Weight: 250 lbs.


COMPETITIVE HISTORY
Back To Top

Competitive History
Year Competition Placing
1996 NPC Nationals Heavyweight, 3rd
1997 NPC Nationals Heavyweight, 2nd
1998 NPC Nationals Super Heavyweight, 1st
1998 NPC USA Championships Super Heavyweight, 3rd
1999 IFBB Night of Champions 10th
2000 IFBB Grand Prix England 6th
2000 IFBB Night of Champions 4th
2000 IFBB Mr. Olympia 10th
2000 IFBB Toronto Pro Invitational 3rd
2000 IFBB World Pro Championships 3rd
2001 Night of Champions 1st
2001 Toronto Pro Invitational 1st
2001 Mr. Olympia 6th
2002 Mr. Olympia 9th


BUY ORVILLE BURKE ON VIDEO!
Back To Top


2002 Mr. Olympia (DVD) 2002 Mr. Olympia (DVD)
Retail Price: $49.95 Our Price: $39.95
A-1066DVD
BUY IT NOW
2001 Mr. Olympia (DVD) 2001 Mr. Olympia (DVD)
Retail Price: $99.95 Our Price: $69.95
A-1051DVDSP
BUY IT NOW
2000 Mr. Olympia (DVD) 2000 Mr. Olympia (DVD)
Retail Price: $49.95 Our Price: $20.00
00MRO
BUY IT NOW
Battle for the Olympia IV 2002 (DVD) Battle for the Olympia IV 2002 (DVD)
Retail Price: $49.95 Our Price: $39.95
A-1104DVD
BUY IT NOW
The Battle For The Olympia IV - 2001-tn.jpg Battle for the Olympia IV 2001 (DVD)
Retail Price: $49.95 Our Price: $34.95
A-1235DVD
BUY IT NOW
Battle for the Olympia V 2000 (DVD) Battle for the Olympia V 2000 (DVD)
Retail Price: $49.95 Our Price: $34.95
A-1234DVD
BUY IT NOW


ORVILLE TODAY
Back To Top


On November 5 of 2002, Orville Burke, 6th place finisher at the 2001 Mr. Olympia and 9th place finisher at the 2002 Mr. Olympia competitions underwent surgery to repair a triceps injury which he suffered during a photo shoot for FLEX magazine. While under anesthetic, Orville experienced a seizure and went into a coma. From there, he was placed on life support machines.

Presently, Orville is feeling better and able to talk and walk. However, a career in competitive bodybuilding is now out of the question. He will be missed by those who follow the sport of bodybuilding. Orville was known as "The Walking Eclipse" and had one of the most impressive waist to shoulder ratio in the history of bodybuilding.

CONTACT INFORMATION
Back To Top


E-Mail: orvilleburke@peoplepc.com

Links!



Optimum Serious Mass Serious weight gain requires serious calories. However, those who need the extra calories most, often have the toughest time consuming enough of them. For many aspiring to be bigger, highly-active metabolisms, weaker appetites and on-the-run lifestyles make consuming sufficient calories through whole foods alone a real challenge. With Serious Mass, you've got nothing to lose and lots to gain. We've consolidated over 1,250 calories, 50 grams of protein, 250-plus grams of carbohydrates, and 25 vitamins & minerals with added glutamine and creatine into every serving. It's time to stop thinking small; get serious - Serious Mass. BUY IT NOW Optimum Serious Mass



E-Mail: Webmaster@BodybuildingPro.com